Many thanks to our generous donors!

English In Action is grateful to our supporters. Below is a list of individuals and organizations that gave in 2019. Listings represent cumulative giving for the year. Sponsors and supporters of our 2019 events are included separately below.

* Members of the English In Action American Dreamers group are indicated with an asterisk. American Dreamers have made a three-year commitment of $750, $1,500, $3,000, $5,000 (or more) per year. For more information, see www.englishinaction.org. 

** In-kind

$30,000-$35,000

Anonymous
Marx Family Advised Fund at ACF*
Susan Taylor and Rob Pew*

 $20,000-$29,999

Isa Catto and Daniel Shaw/Catto Shaw Foundation
Pitkin County Health & Human Services
Aspen Community Foundation (ACF)
Pitkin County Library
Gail and Lenny “Boogie” Weinglass

 $10,000-$19,999

Nick Coates
The Louis and Harold Price Foundation
Susan and Frederick Lodge*
Casey Concrete and Western Slope Materials*
A.V. Hunter Trust

$5,000-$9,999

The Honorable Madeleine K. Albright/ MAAK Foundation
Anschutz Family Foundation
Linda Bedell
Chelsea Congdon Brundige
Sarah Frech and Stanley Erck
Jessica and John Fullerton
Caring for Community Fund
EBF Cultural Diversity Fund at ACF
Stevie Gillman*
Diane Goldberg Hunckler and Bill Hunckler
Janny Goss and Dorothy Reed/Thendara Foundation
James P. and Brenda S. Grusecki Family Foundation
Jill and Curtis Kaufman
Thomas J. Klutznick Advised Fund at ACF
Melony & Adam Lewis Advised Fund at ACF*
Randy and Ann Lipton
Crawford Properties LLC* (see also sponsors)
Nancy Magoon*
James Maher/Maher Family Foundation
Linda Nathanson
Lynn Nichols and Jim Gilchrist Family Advised Fund at ACF*
Kelley and Mark Purnell*
Kelli and Allen Questrom*

$3,000-$4,999

City of Aspen
John Blair
Christ Episcopal Church of Aspen
Embrey Family Foundation
Julie Goldstein
Jody Guralnick and Michael Lipkin
Lori and Gary Harada*
Noelle and Cecil Hernandez
Ann Nichols*
Barbara Reese/Stargazer Advised Fund at ACF
Lynn Russell and Stone Davis
Alpine Valley Services**(see also sponsors)
Paul J. Hoenmans and Judith Zee Steinberg Advised Fund at ACF
La Tricolor** (see also sponsors)

 $1,000-$2,999

777 Investment Corporation
Lizbeth and John Adams
CCY Architects
Aspen Skiing Company Family Fund at ACF
Town of Basalt
Lara and Lenny Beaulieu*
Sallie and Thomas Bernard
Michal Brimm and Michael McVoy/Ernst and Wilma Martens Foundation
Kay and John Callison
Jean Campbell and Patrick Morrissy
Town of Carbondale
Richard Carter
Ruth Carver
Laurel and John Catto/Alpenglow Foundation
Kim Chang and Jim Condit*
Julie Comins and Greg Pickrell*
Susan and John Cottle
Patrick Curry*
Sandra Deveny
Cynthia Ferrara Goldsmith and Frank Goldsmith
Jaimie Fiell
Footsteps Marketing**
Fred & Elli Iselin Foundation
Susan Gardner and Addison Leman Gardner
Scott Gilbert
Amy and Barry Gordon*
Helene Gude and Gregor Kolpus*
Leelee and Bill Harriman
Jody and Andy Hecht*
Lorene Hernandez
Denise Hoogland*
Barbara Reid and David Hyman*
Mike and Laura Kaplan Advised Fund at ACF
Maureen Kinney and Scott Hicks
Katie Kitchen and Paul Kovach*
Rosemarie Lavender
Nance and Ramón José López*
Marcia Meighan-Abbott and Greg Abbott
Deborah and Lee Meisel*
Laurie Michaels Advised Fund at ACF
Kate and Wes Mitchell
Gail Mizner
Angelica and Sophia Mojarro
Diane Moore and Joel Sax
Kat and James Moser
Marcie and Robert Musser Advised Fund at ACF*
Nancy and Joe Nevin
Helen and Wally Obermeyer
Ann O’Brien
Cathy O’Connell and Fred Venrick*
Fonda Paterson
Yosefa and Craig Platt*
Don Rosenberg
Marc & Helen Rubenstein Philanthropic Fund
Karen and Yuani Ruiz*
Garry Schalla
Sophie Schlumberger
Linda Schuman
Erin Spiess/The David C. Hawley Foundation
Sandy and Stephen Stay
Anne Tobey*
Robin Tolan
Natalie Travers*
Robin and Peter Van Domelen
Linda and Dennis Vaughn
Adelaide and Michael Waters
Gail Weinglass
Karen Wing
Alexandra Yajko and Donn Willins

$500-$999

Theresa Anuszewski
Auld Family Charitable
Jorge Benitez
Gina Berko and David Fleisher
Kathy Bernsten
Suzanne Bober
Michele Cardamone**
Lisa Chiles*
Sally Cole
Robert Cross
Allison and Art Daily
Shinta Damayanti and Ketut Siladarmawan
Diane Doolittle
Rebecca Echols/Daly Capitol Builders
Elyse Elliott and Jeremy Bernstein
Lane Feler
David Floria*
Castaways Foundation
Ellen Freedman and Auden Schendler
Barbara Fretz
Barbara and John Gold Advised Fund at ACF
Alexandra Halperin and Daniel Sadowsky*
Matthew and Jennifer Hamilton*
Angela Hanley and Danny Stone
Heather Hicks and Richard Stumpf
Sandy and George Kahle/The Kahle Foundation
Cindy Kahn and Steve Marker/kahn Marker Family Advised Fund at ACF
Jane Kelly
Karen Kribs
Pitkin County Library**
Dori and Robert Libson
Dianne and Jim Light
Linda Girvin and Bill Lipsey
Joan Lovell
Martha F. Luttrell
Peter McBride Productions Giving Fund
Kimberly Mccleary
Madeleine McDowell
Luis Menendez
Nona Niland
Ms. Diane Oshin and Dr. Sidney Mandelbau
Debra Brooke Paparo
Dan Perlman
Suzanne Pfister
Sara Ransford/The Arches Foundation
Anne Rickenbaugh
Sally Sakin
Dyna Mei Sanchez-Rimkus
Kim Scheuer
Barbara and Mark Schmidt
Sarah and Richard Shaw/BF Foundation
Christi and Eric Small
Sandra Smith
Katie and Mike Solondz
Lorraine and Pat Spector
Eden Steele and Bart Johnson*
Arthur Thompson
Hayley Van Der Meer
Soffia Wardy and Pepper Weinglass
Jacque Whitsitt*
Maggie Woods 

$250-$499

Jessica Beaulieu
Linda Bielinski
Tim Brown
Jean and John Burks
Jeffie Butler and Kevin Sheehan
Terri Caine
Kathy and David Chase
Annie Denver
Jane and Bill Dinsmoor
Lynne Feigenbaum and Steven Wolff
Julie and Dan Feuerborn
Michael Fuller
Brent Gardner-Smith
Matthew Grusecki
Susan and Michael Hartnett
Mary Hirsch
Carolyn and Bill Kane
Sarah, Finn and Ben Kelly
Kerry Kleisner
Candi and Joel Kolen
Ann Korologos
Laura Miller
Mary Pat Mueller
Valerie and Tom Paradiz
Hensley and James Peterson
Susan Rutledge
Sheryl Sabandal and Sean Fick
Sherill and David Sanger
Lorraine Schapiro
Jennifer and Scott Scherer
William Schoeberlein
Janet Schoeberlein
Luky Seymour
Shelly Sheppick and Stu Urfrig
Phat Thai**
Harry Teague
Ruth and Bob Wade
Jan Wyandt

$100-$249

A Sign in Time**
Kroger
Martha Aarons
Jo-Anne Ahrens
Jim Albert
Adonna Allen
Thorsten Anderson
Mary Ballou
Denali Barron
Daniel Benavent
Eleanor Bennett
Nell and Bill Birk
Mary and Greg Bright
Debbie and Marc Bruell
Shelley Burke
Elmer Canales
Karen Castaneda and Daniel Lopez
Liz Chapman
Cathy Click
Ashley and Michael Connolly
Rebecca Cooper
Suydam Corbin
Nohemi Diaz and Miguel Revilla
Caroline W. Duell
Jocelyn and David Durrance
Olivia Emery and Michael Hassig
Sally Faison
Claudio Feler
Donna Fisher and Skip Behrhorst
Abril Flores
Julie, Jon and Oliver Fox-Rubin
Jane and Bill Frazer
Hilary Garnsey
Carson Gilchrist
Jim Gilchrist
Lari Goode and Mark Fischer
Aubrey Gordon
Joyce and Bill Gruenberg
Janey Gubow
Charlene and Dan Guggenheim
Nina and Matt Gworek
Rachel Hahn
Kristen Henry
Brooke A. and Carol Peterson Advised Fund at ACF
Judy and Nick Huston
Omni Institute
Melissa and Rob Jankovsky
Sandy and Peter Johnson
John Keleher
Ellen Knous
Kathryn Koch
Debbie and Gary Kreutzer
Estela Lopez Gudiño and Martin Garcia
Marge and Doug MacDonald
Julia Marshall
Juan Martinez
Becky and David McDaniel
Holly McLain
Lupe Melendez
Etta Meyer
Donna and Tom Ward
Erlinda Morehead
Amy Mottier
Paula Nickell
Lynn and Steven Okeson
Louis Swiss Pastry (see also sponsors)
Buzz Patten
Marci and Robert Pattillo
Doug Peate
Jean Perry
Marj Perry
Susan Philp
Polly Pollard
Norma Portillo and Jose Ramos
Jayne and Bill Poss
Emily and Ken Ransford
Jane Rich
Steven Rittvo/Innovation Project Development
Mary and Loren Ryerson
Jay and Linda Sandrich Trust
Mimi Schlumberger
Rachel Schmidt
Christina and Bradford Sherman
Olivia and Jackson Emmer Advised Fund at ACF
Babette Sobel
Silbi and Timothy Stainton
Shirley and Robert Stone
Lou and Raymond Stover
Shelley Baker Supplee
Kim and Michael Taets
Laura Thielen and George Eldred
Amy and Doug Throm
Terry Tomsick
Edgar Vasquez
Diane Wallace
Polly Whitcomb
Suzanne Wolff and Gary Tennenbaum
Maria Yurasek and Rob Benedetti
Maria Zelaya

up to $99

Anonymous
Jamie Abbott
Eugenia Acevedo
Kathleen Albert
Ben Anderson
Jessie Anderson
Laurin Arnold
Roberto Arundale
Sandra Bardales
Kurt Bauer
Amy Behrhorst
Janie Bennett
Iliana Renteria Bernal and Samuel Bernal
Susan Bernard
Clara Blakely
Sarah and Rob Blanchard
Rachel Bowler
Mayo Brown
Kimbo Brown-Schirato and Jason Schirato
Ainhoa Bujan and Ryan Waddick
Brenda Burkholder
Oni Butterfly
Catharine Calhoon
Lucia Campbell
Jill and Jose Chardiet
Eva Silvia Castillo
Gloria Castillo
Georgia Chamberlain and John Foulkrod
Trish Chew
Guadalupe Chiguil and Porfirio Revilla
Nicole Christianson
Laura Clasen
Jill Cohen
Alex Collins
Susan Conklin
Timothy Connolly
Kathy Cox
Sue and Christopher Coyle
Fabiola Cruz Gutierrez
Flor Cuevas
Andy Curtis
Deb Cutter
Zuzana Daniels Belohlavkova
Alice Davis
Stefanie Davis
Lauren DeAre
Lisa De Losso
Lawrence Denton
Cathy and Patrick Derby
Barbara Dills
Lisa Dimento
Mary S. Dominick
Christy Doyon
Jill Fink
Teresa Fink
Marguerite Flett
Bernice Forrest
Fran Freedman
Amy and Rob French
Irene Friedman
Heather and Francis Froliecher
Walter Gallacher
Noel Gannett
Talita Garcia
Sara Garton
Sheri Gaynor
Elisa Gordon and Christoper Cronin
Donna Grauer
Krystina Greenwood
Saundra and Darryl Grosjean
Jane Gross
Elaine Grossman
Jill Gruenberg
Varouj Hairabedian
Teresa Hall
David Hamilton
Mary K. Hanley
Bunny and John Harrison
Jane Hart
Carol and Jud Hawk
Jami Hayes
Tracy Holcombe
Kathy Honea
Elyse Hottel
Danielle and Mark Howard
Rita Hunter
Susan Jenkins
Daniel Jeronimo
Shael Johnson
Deborah Jones and John Katzenberger
Mary Jo Kimbrough
Penny Kinsman
Peg Klein
Ali Kopinto
Nancy Kyner
Cynthia Lamb
Denise Latousek
Marilyn and Henry Lee
Bowman Leigh
Laurel Loeb
Terry Lott Richardson
Amanda MacCamant
Kristina Mace
Maria Alicia Magaña
Laura Makar
Mikki Mallory
Fred Malo
Stephanie Malo
Margaret Mathers
Laurie and John McBride
Michele McClinton
Charlotte and Michael McLain
Shelly Merriam
Katela Moran
Lori Mueller
Lauren and Mark Munger
Virginia Newton
Jennifer O’Keefe
Margarita Ortiz
Dede Osborn
Martha Ortega Perez
Connie Overton
Carol Pasternak
Kim Pederson
Della Pegolotti
Carla and Eric Peltonen
Montserrat Perez
Leah Perkins
Juliana Pfister
Catharine Pieck
Renee Prince
Jesus Ragazzo
Miriam Ramos
Claudia Ramos Orellana
Beverly Rento
Deb Rice
Judith Ritschard
Heather Rydell
Raquel Salgado
Aranzanzu Santana
Ayelen Scarsini
Suzanne Scheer
Tamara Schischa and Jamie Rooney
Judy Schramm
Melissa Shaw
Lee Shainis
Diane Sherman
Kara Silbernagel
Jason Smith
Stephen Spicer
Alice Steindler
Brenda and Michael Stern
Jeannine Stickle
Andrea Suarez
Megan Talarico
Ken Tallman
Anne Teague
Karin, Elliot, & Sarah Teague
Zeke Tiernan
Sarah Tory
Suzanne Tory
Lucio Vigil
Kellyn Wardell Johnson
Robin Waters
Bill Weidman
Stephen Weiss
Deborah Welden
Lara and Marc Whitley/The Brady Foundation
Beth and Pierre Wille
Julie and Andre Wille
Arturo Williams
Katrina Winograd
Margie Woods
Kim Worline
Laci and Dan Wright
Elizabeth Wysong
Sue and Ted Zislis 

Honorary Gifts

In honor of Secretary Madeleine Albright
Kristen Henry

In honor of Chris Amini and Neil Ross
Ellen Rieder

In honor of Yanina Antilaf
Karin Teague

In honor of Susan Drazin
Amy and Barry Gordon
Candi and Joel Kolen

In honor of Nancy Flett
Marguerite Flett

In honor of the Ellen Freedman
Fran Freedman

In honor of Julie Goldstein
Joyce and Bill Gruenberg

In honor of Barry and Amy Gordon
Susan Conklin
Elisa Gordon and Christopher Cronin
Aubrey Gordon
Janey Guboy
Lorraine Schapiro

In honor of Jean MacCoy
Lisa De Losso

In honor of Ann Nichols
Kay and John Callison
Nance and Ramón José López

In honor of Lynn Nichols
Kay and John Callison
Gloria Castillo
Carson Gilchrist
Jim Gilchrist
Julie Goldstein
Nance and Ramón José López
Lauren and Mark Munger
Ann Nichols
Stephen Spicer

In honor of Dipika Rai
Sally Sakin

In honor of Ellen Rieder
Polly Pollard

In honor of Caroline Tory
Suzanne Tory

In honor of Maria Zelaya
Nell and Bill Birk

In memory of Thomas J. Klutznick
Thomas J. Klutznick Advised Fund at ACF

In memory of Chris Faison
Trish Chew

In memory of Charles Paterson
Fonda Paterson

In memory of Ronald Rouse
Janis Wyandt

In memory of Charles Paterson
Katie Kitchen and Paul Kovach
Anne Tobey

 In Kind Donations

A Sign in Time
Aspen Skiing Company
Mary Ballou
Michele Cardamone
Jocelyn Durrance
Helene Gude
Pitkin County Library
Footsteps Marketing
Lynn Nichols
Cathy O’Connell
Janet Schoeberlein
Alpine Valley Services
Phat Thai
La Tricolor 

2019 EVENTS

We thank the many individuals who purchased tickets to our 2019 events! 

** Indicates in-kind sponsors 

SPONSORS 

$5,000+

Alpine Bank
Aspen Times**
Mountain Chalet Aspen
Umbrella Roofing 

$1,000-$4,999

Alchemy Audio Visual**
Aspen Snowmass Sotheby’s International Realty
Aspen Public Radio**
Aspen Peak**
Alpine Valley Services**
Bethel Party Rentals**
Crawford Properties, LLC (see also donors)
Coldwell Banker Mason Morse
Daly Property Services
Fifth Generation/ Tito’s Handmade Vodka**
Frias Properties of Aspen
Harriman Construction
Hendrickson Construction
La Tricolor**
Local Spirits**
Obermeyer Wood Investment Counsel
Reese Henry & Company
The Gant**
Timberline Bank
Town of Basalt
Waas Campbell Rivera Johnson & Velasquez 

$500-$999

Aspen Alps Condominiums
Aspen Daily News**
Aspen Tile and Bath Gallery
Harrington Smith**
Heirlooms
Jaywalker Lodge
KDNK**
Panaderia San Miguel**
Rimkus Real Estate Company
Savage Excavation
Steeplechase Construction
We-Cycle**

$250-$499

Blue Tent Marketing
Brian Smith CPA
Escape Garden Design
Louis Swiss Pastry (see also donors)
Red Onion
Regan Construction
Serranos Marble and Granite
Smith Immigration
Vectra Bank 

$100-$249

A+ Accounting
Aspen Medical Care
El Montañes**
Basalt Quick Lube
Mt. Daly Enterprises 

Under $100

Wolf Gensch Construction 

Prize Donations for Fiesta de Tamales

Alpine Bank**
Aspen Skiing Company**
CC’s Café**
El Pollo Rico**
Element 47**
Garcia’s Market**
Glenwood Cavern Adventure Park**
Gloria’s Ropa y Calsado para La Familia**
Hacienda Jalisco**
Hollyann**
Hotel Colorado**
ipro Center**
Mi Casita**
Movieland**
Obermeyer**
The Little Nell**
Valley Meats**
Wienerstube**
Willits General Store** 

Please forgive any omissions or errors.